Board of Directors

For over 30 years, the membership of Union Cab has chosen its own leaders. During that time, many have held the title of director and served the cooperative with honor.

The Current Board of Directors and Officers of Union Cab:

President: Paul Bittorf
Vice-President: Tracy Will
Secretary: David Lee
Treasurer: Pete Hollister
Directors:  Harold "Butch" Hanson, Rebecca Wheeler, David Lee, Dee Pachlhofer, Larry Sharp, Jen Horne, Jason Glomp, Tracy Will, Paul Bittorf
Alternate Directors: None at this time.

Our democratic institution relies on its members to step forward and serve on our Board of Directors. We would like to take a moment to recognize the service of all who chose and were selected by the membership to serve the cooperative in the demanding and often thankless position of director. Our board consists of 9 directors, due to resginations more than 9 members may serve during each year. In 1995, the membership amended the by-laws to allow for a more democratic method of selecting replacement directors. Those directors with an asteisk were elected as "alternate directors." Alternate directors are seated in the absence of a director at individual meetings and replace directors who resign during the board term.

Incorporators Temporary Board (1979) 1980 Board 1981 Board 1982 Board 1983 Board
James Cooley Bruce Algozin Perry Benson Linda Alston Linda Alston Marie Berman
Stephan Krumrei Perry Benson Bert Johnson Perry Benson Perry Benson Sal DiGiosia
Marc Shapiro Juliana Clausen Kim Kreiger Rob Greenberg Marie Berman John Disch
Stephen Stepnock James Cooley Dan Lustig Kim Kreiger Rob Greenberg Rob Greenberg
James Symon Kim Kreiger Ned Miller Ned Miller Kim Kreiger Bert Johnson
  Stephan Krumrei Marc Shapiro Deb Shapiro Jeff Lea Jeff Lea
  Robert LaBrasca Deb Shapiro James Symon Ned Miller Ned Miller
  Linda Sartori Stephen Stepnock Tom Wagner Linda Sartori Linda Sartori
  Bruce Schreiber James Symon Ann Ward James Symon James Symon
  Marc Shapiro Ann Ward   Tom Wagner Tom Wagner
  Stephen Stepnock        
  James Symon        
           
 
Officers
Officers
Officers Officers Officers
  President James Symon President James Symon President James Symon President James Symon President James Symon
  Vice President Jim Cooley Vice President Marc Shapiro Vice President Kim Krieger Vice President Ned Miller Vice President Ned Miller
  Kim Krieger Treasurer Stephan Krumrei Treasurer Stephan Krumrei Treasurer Stephan Krumrei
  Treasurer Stephan Krumrei Treasurer Stephan Krumrei Secretary Stephen Stepnock Secretary Stephen Stepnock Secretary Stephen Stepnock
  Secretary Robert Reynolds Secretary Stephen Stepnock      
 
1984 Board
1985 Board
1986 Board
1987 Board
1988 Board
1989 Board
Marie Berman Marie Berman Jim Babler Jim Babler Herb Brodsky Conrad Amenhauser
Tony Castenada Tony Castenada Tony Castenada Tony Castenada Deb Julian Herb Brodsky
Dave DenHartigh Dave DenHartigh Dave DenHartigh Deb Julian Rob Patzke Tony Castenada
Sal DiGiosia Sal DiGiosia Bert Johnson Thomas Krauth Dan Pearson Deb Julian
Rob Greenberg Bert Johnson Deb Julian Rob Patzke Charlie Preusser David Lee
Bert Johnson Deb Julian Michael Munz Charlie Preusser Alan Ruff Eric Olson
Jeff Lea Mary Possin Charlie Preusser Alan Ruff Vic Schmidt Rob Patzke
John Roh John Roh John Roh Vic Schmidt Kate Werner Dan Pearson
Linda Sartori Max Winkels Alan Ruff Kate Werner Max Winkels Kate Werner
Jim Wold Jim Wold Kate Werner Max Winkels    
    Max Winkels      
    Jim Wold      
           
Officers Officers
Officers
Officers Officers Officers
President Jeff Lea President Dave DenHartigh President Deb Julian President Max Winkels President Max Winkels President Tony Castenada
Vic Schmidt
Vice President Sal DiGiosia Vice President Bert Johnson Vice President Dave DenHartigh Vice President Alan Ruff Vice President Alan Ruff Vice President Vic Schmidt
Treasurer Stephan Krumrei Treasurer Stephan Krumrei Treasurer Stephan Krumrei Treasurer Stephan Krumrei Treasurer Martha Crawford Treasurer Martha Crawford
Secretary Stephen Stepnock Secretary Stephen Stepnock Secretary Mary Possin Secretary Hank Sommers Secretary Perry Benson Secretary Perry Benson
 
1990 Board
1991 Board
1992 Board
1993 Board
1994 Board
1995 Board
Robert Avery Robert Avery Robert Avery Robert Avery Kurt Belair Kurt Belair
Margaret Bergamini Karen Barry Karen Barry Karen Barry Paul Bittorf Paul Bittorf
Herb Brodsky Margaret Bergamini Kurt Belair Kurt Belair Ron Esser Scott Carome*
Tony Castenada Tony Castenada Margaret Bergamini Ron Esser Lorrne Gates Steve Davison
Cathy Chung Ron Esser Dave Everitt Barry Heller Sue Hessel Lorrne Gates
Dave Everitt Dave Everitt Barry Heller Bert Johnson John Lambing Barry Heller*
David Lee David Lee David Lee David Lee David Lee Sue Hessel
Susan Mills John McNamara John McNamara Peter LeMay Peter LeMay John Lambing
Eric Olson Eric Olson Vic Schmidt John McNamara Nan Mortensen David Lee
Rob Patzke Tom Wagner Tom Wagner Vic Schmidt Vic Schmidt John McNamara
Dan Pearson Bryon Walker Bryon Walker Peter Ziegler Peter Ziegler Nan Mortensen
Bryon Walker         Craig Schwalenberg*
 
           

Officers

Officers
Officers
Officers
Officers
Officers
President David Lee President David Lee President Margaret Bergamini President John McNamara President David Lee President John McNamara
Vice President Margaret Bergamini Vice President Margaret Bergamini Vice President John McNamara Vice President Robert Avery Vice President Ron Esser Vice President Sue Hessel
Treasurer Martha Crawford Treasurer Carol Beck Treasurer Carol Beck Treasurer Carol Beck Treasurer Carol Beck Treasurer Carol Beck
Carol Beck
Secretary Perry Benson Secretary Perry Benson Secretary Richard Christensen Secretary Richard Christensen Secretary Richard Christensen Secretary Richard Christensen
Richard Christiansen
 
1996 Board
1997 Board
1998 Board
1999 Board
2000 Board

2001 Board

Paul Bittorf Ben Greenberg* Adrian Barta Dwight Armstrong* Ron Esser Brian Hill
Helen Crass* Brian Hill Helen Crass Adrian Barta Dave Everitt Jim Wold
Steve Davison Chuck Mielke* Dave Everitt* Dave Everitt* Brian Hill John McNamara
Barry Heller* Dave Siegfried Ben Greenberg David Lee* John Kellman John Boyer*
Sue Hessel John McNamara Brian Hill Crystal Martin Richard Kellman Karl Schulte
Brian Hill John Lambing* Gary Laufenberg Nan Mortensen Gary Laufenberg Kim Thorson*
David Lee Nan Mortensen Crystal Martin* Richard Newton David Lee Kim Fellinger*
John McNamara Stephan Pingry Ursula Moore Eric Olson Kurt Lochner Kurt Rotzoll
Nan Mortensen Steve Davison Richard Newton* Stephan Pingry Crystal Martin Lucy Oppegard
Mark Olsson Sue Hessel Stephan Pingry Bill Rowley John McNamara Thomm Buell
Craig Schwalenberg* Ursula Moore Dave Siegfried Dave Siegfried Nan Mortensen Tim Murray
Marc Tarantino Marc Tarantino Marc Tarantino Roger Van Wie Eric Olson Tom Uelman
        Alan Ruff  
        Karl Schulte  
        Dave Siegfried  
        Bill Tangey  
        Jim Wold  
           
Officers
Officers
Officers
Officers
Officers
Officers
President John McNamara President John McNamara President Stephen Pingry President Roger Van Wie President Nan Mortensen President Karl Schulte
Ben Greenberg Nan Mortensen
Vice President Marc Tarantino Vice President Gary Laufenberg Vice President Adrian Barta Vice President Dave Siegfried Vice President Kurt Rotzoll
Nan Mortensen Karl Schulte
Vice President Sue Hessel Treasurer Carol Beck Treasurer Gary Laufenberg Treasuerer Paul Schultz Treasurer Jon Kranz Treasurer Jim Wold
Treasurer Carol Beck Secretary JoAnn Michie Secretary JoAnn Michie Secretary Bryon Walker Secretary Betty Walwrath Secretary Barry Heller
Bryon Walker
Secretary Richard Christiansen        
         
 
2002 Board
2003 Board
2004 Board
2005 Board
2006 Board
2007 Board
Thomm Buell Thomm Buell Thomm Buell Mike Gonzalez Matthew Brown* Matthew Brown
Kim Fellinger* Dave Everitt Kim Fellinger* Tim Murray Kim Fellinger Adam Corbin
Brian Hill Kim Fellinger* Mike Gonzalez Stephen Pingry Harold "Butch" Hanson Chris Hollister
Jen Horne Jen Horne Jen Horne Jen Sutherland Andrew Martin Kim Fellinger
Scott McCormick Scott McCormick Vesna Kovach* Morgan Cronson Katie May Dave Siegfried
Tim Murray Chuck Mielke* Scott McCormick Joshua Steuwer Dave Siegfried Andrew Martin
Harold "Butch" Hanson Joshua Steuwer Harold "Butch" Hanson
Jason Newbury* Tim Murray Tim Murray Jon Wilie Jen Sutherland Jon Wilie
Lucy Oppegard Jason Newbury Jason Newbury Phoenix Grace Jon Wilie Katie May
Kurt Rotzoll Megan Parrish Meagan Parrish Kurt Rotzoll* Jim Wold Brice Clifton*
Karl Schulte Kurt Rotzoll Stephen Pingry Andrew Martin* Chris Hollister* John Loud*
Lonnie Wild* Jim Wold Josh Steuwer* Jim Wold* Larry Sharp* Marc Brakken*
Jim Wold   Jen Sutherland      
           
Officers
Officers
Officers
Officers
Officers
Officers
President Karl Schulte President Kurt Rotzoll President Scott McCormick President Jen Sutherland President Jen Sutherland President Katie May
Kurt Rotzoll
Vice President Kurt Rotzoll Vice President Thomm Buell Vice President Jason Newbury Vice President Joshua Steuwer Vice President Joshua Steuwer Vice President Andrew Martin
Katie May
Treasurer John Schutz Treasurer John Schutz Treasurer John Schutz Treasurer John Schutz Treasurer John Schutz Treasurer John Schutz
Secretary Barry Heller Secretary Karl Schulte Secretary Karl Schulte Secretary Karl Schulte Secretary Karl Schulte Secretary Karl Schulte
Karl Schulte
 
2008 Board
2009 Board
 2010 Board      
Catherine May Adam Corbin  Harold "Butch" Hanson      
Andrew Martin Harold "Butch" Hanson  Scott McCormick      
Dave Seigfried Paul King  Kate Schachter      
Adam Corbin Kim Fellinger  Brice Clifton      
Matt Brown Scott McCormick  Jim Wold      
Christopher Hollister Kate Schachter  John Conowall      
Harold "Butch" Hanson Brice Clifton  Brian Hill      
Scott McCormick Jim Wold  Jason Newbury      
Kate Schachter John Conowall  Tim Murray      
Brice Clifton* Greg Brown*  Peter Hollister*      
Kim Fellinger * John Loud*  Jen Horne*      
Tom Farnham* Connie Murphy*  Kim Fellinger*      
           
Officers
Officers
 Officers      
President Catherine May President Adam Corbin  President Harold "Butch" Hanson      
Vice President Andrew Martin

Vice President Harold "Butch" Hanson

Vice President Brian Hill      
Matthew Brown
Treasurer John Schutz Treasurer Jim Wold  Treasurer Jim Wold      
Matthew Brown
Secretary Karl Schulte Secretary Brian Warnecke  Secretary Brian Warnecke      
*elected to board as an alternate